2020 Competition Prizes

2020 Competition Prizes

A total cash prize pool of over AU$200,000 is offered

Prize
Donated by
Value
Ernest Hutcheson First Prize Friends of The Sydney  $50,000
Percy Grainger Second Prize Philanthropy Initiative Australia $25,000
George Frederick Boyle Third Prize Ivy Lane League $20,000
William Murdoch Fourth Prize  Donate $1,500 to give as a collective prize $15,000
Arthur Benjamin Fifth Prize Rosalind Carlson OAM $10,000
Noel Mewton-Wood Sixth Prize Ron, Lynn and Marcus Ogden $7,500
Eileen Joyce Best Overall Concerto A/Prof Michael Stubbs in celebration of his Aunt, Australian pianist Ruth Gerald $5,000
Roy Agnew Best Concerto with String Orchestra Drs Keith and Eileen Ong $3,000
Miriam Hyde Best Concerto with Symphony Orchestra Janice Tuynman in memory of her husband Hank Tuynman $3,000
Hephzibah Menuhin Best Sonata with Violin and Piano David and Jan Robinson $3,000
Geoffrey Parsons Best Sonata with Cello and Piano Minnie Biggs $3,000
Roger Smalley Best Preliminaries Round 1 Recital The Council of the Friends of The Sydney $3,000
Una Bourne Best Accompanist Prize Virginia Braden OAM $3,000
Isador Goodman Best Preliminaries Round 2 Recital Victorian Friends of the Competition $3,000
Ignaz Friedman Best Semi-Finals Recital Dr Robert Mitchell in memory of Denis Condon $3,000
Geoffrey Tozer Most Promising Pianist not Proceeding to the Finals Joan Adler $5,000
Nancy Weir Best Australian Pianist Youth Music Foundation Australia $20,000
Malcolm Williamson Best Performance of an Australian Piece Dr Robert Mitchell in memory of Denis Condon $5,000
Rex Hobcroft People’s Choice Prize  Yamaha $10,000
Edward Goll Best Performance of a work by Liszt Bequest from Neville Grace $5,000
Lance Dossor Best Performance of a work by Beethoven Bequest from Mrs Jana Chvojka $5,000
Best Performance of a work from any period before 1950 by a rarely-played and unduly neglected composer Harold Fabrikant and Daniel Mitterdorfer in honour of the 150th anniversary of the birth of Louis Vierne $5,000
$1000 prize for each of the six semi-finalists not proceeding to the finals Mrs Wendy Weight OAM $6,000
An overseas scholarship for an Australian competitor to further their musical career Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust $10,000

Additional Prizes

Additional prizes and engagements will be added here as they are confirmed

The First Prize Winner will have the following engagements:

A capital city tour of Australia Wednesday 14 – Saturday 24 July 2021 (Venues TBC); supported by a grant from the Bequest of Harry Colligan and Lionel Hann
A concerto engagement with the London Philharmonic Orchestra
A return Australia-wide tour 2022 or 2023
A CD recording for Hyperion Records, to be recorded by July 2022 (TBC)
Concert engagement at the Bard Music Festival, New York
A recital, live-streamed, offered by Judith Neilson at the Phoenix Theatre, Sydney
A performance in Konzerte im Thümer-saal (Theaterzentrum der Folkwang Universität der Künste, Bochum)
A concert in the Drogheda Classical Music Series, Ireland
A concert in the Associação de Amigos de Musica Series, Portugal

A further selection of engagements will be awarded to the winner and/or other finalists. These will include:

An engagement to perform the left Hand Piano Concerto by Kurt Leimer during the Mariinsky International Piano Festival with Maestro Valery Gergiev and the Mariinsky Symphony Orchestra.
A concerto engagement with the West Australian Symphony Orchestra.
An appearance at the Australian Festival of Chamber Music for the First Prize winner OR the winner of one of the chamber music awards.
Medal Given to the Youngest and Most Promising Competitor donated by Graham Wickes in memory of Australian pianist Dennis Hennig.
A recital for the winner of the Best Australian Prize in the Elisabeth Murdoch Hall at Melbourne Recital Centre plus a performance fee of $1,000 presented by Hoang Pham – winner of the 2008 Best Australian Prize.
A recital for the winner of the Best Australian Prize offered by Judith Neilson at the Phoenix Theatre, Sydney.
A recital for other selected prize winners offered by Judith Neilson at the Phoenix Theatre, Sydney.