fbpx

Antonii Baryshevskyi

Background

Ukraine
Ukraine
October 10, 1988

Prizes

First Prize: Arthur Rubinstein International Piano Master Competition (Tel Aviv, Israel)
Second Prize (equal): Ferruccio Busoni International Piano Competition (Bolzano, Italy)
First Prize: International Piano Competition Premio Jaén (Jaén, Spain)
First Prize, Orchestra Finals: Isidor Bajić Piano Memorial Competition (Novi Sad, Serbia)
Second Prize, Intermediate (equal): International Competition for Young Pianists in Memory of Vladimir Horovitz (Kiev, Ukraine)

Antonii Baryshevskyi studied at the Tchaikovsky National Music Academy of Ukraine, completing his Master’s degree and Doctorate with Professor Valeriy Kozlov. He has also graduated from the École Normale de Musique de Paris ‘Alfred Cortot’, studying with Marian Rybicki.

 

Antonii regularly gives recitals at home in Ukraine and performs internationally with orchestras such as the National Philharmonic Orchestra of Ukraine, the Orchestra of the Teatro Comunale di Bologna, St Petersburg State Governor’s Symphony Orchestra, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra and Heidelberg Philharmonic Orchestra. He has performed in venues such as London’s Wigmore Hall, the Berlin Philharmoniker, Amsterdam’s Concertgebouw, and the Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall. He has appeared in international music festivals including Progetto Martha Argerich in Lugarno, Switzerland, Chautauqua Festival in the USA, Klavier Festival Ruhr in Germany, Copenhagen Summer Festival in Denmark and Ferruccio Busoni International Piano Festival in Bolzano, Italy.

 

He has participated in masterclasses given by Daniel Pollack, Lily Dorfman, Alfred Brendel and Richard Goode and has presented masterclasses at the International Summer Academy of Music in Ochsenhausen, Germany.

Gallery

Upcoming Competition Repertoire

Preliminary Round 1: 20-Minute Recital

I. Darkly

I. Russian Dance
II. Petrushka’s Cell
III. The Shrovetide Fair

 

Preliminary Round 2: 30-Minute Recital

I. Préambule

II. Pierrot

III. Arlequin

IV. Valse noble

V. Eusebius

VI. Florestan

VII. Coquette

VIII. Réplique (Sphinxes)

IX. Papillons

X. A.S.C.H. – S.C.H.A.: Lettres Dansantes

XI. Chiarina

XII. Chopin

XIII. Estrella

XIV. Reconnaissance

XV. Pantalon et Colombine

XVI. Valse allemande

XVII. Paganini

XVIII. Aveu

XIX. Promenade

XX. Pause

XXI. Marche des Davidsbündler contre les Philistins

Semi Finals Round 1: 65-Minute Recital

[Promenade I] Allegro giusto, nel modo russico; senza allegrezza, ma poco sostenuto
I. The Gnome [Promenade II]. Moderato commodo assai e con delicatezza

II. The Old Castle [Promenade III]. Moderato non tanto, pesamente

III. Tuileries

IV. Cattle [Promenade IV]. Tranquillo

V. The Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks in their Shells

VI. Samuel Goldenberg und Schmuÿle [Promenade V] Allegro giusto, nel modo russico; poco sostenuto

VII. The Market at Limoges (The Great News)

VIII. Catacombs

IX. The Hut on Hens’ Legs

X. The Great Gate of Kiev

Valentin Sylvestrov: Kitsch Music No.1

I. Allegro agitato

II. Allegro

VI. Allegro

XI. Première communion de la Vierge

Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in D Major K.96
Maurice Ravel: Jeux d'eau

Semi Finals Round 1: 65-Minute Recital

I. Vivace, ma non troppo

II. Adagio

III. Allegro molto moderato

Fritz Kreisler: Syncopation
OR:

I. Allegro non troppo

II. Allegro

III. Largo

IV. Allegro

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise Op.34 No.14

Final Round 1: Concerto with String Orchestra

I. Allegro moderato

II. Lento

III. Moderato

IV. Allegro con brio

:

Final Round 2: Concerto with Symphony Orchestra

I. Allegro vivace

II. Largo

III. Allegro vivace