fbpx

Oxana Shevchenko2016 5th Prize

Background

Kazakh
Almaty
July 5, 2018

Prizes

Geoffrey Parsons Best Piano Quintet
Sydney International Piano Competition
Arthur Benjamin Fifth Prize
Sydney International Piano Competition
First Prize: International Franz Liszt Piano Competition (Italy)
First Prize: Scottish International Piano Competition (Scotland)
Fourth Prize: Ferruccio Busoni International Piano Competition (Italy)
Third Prize: Sendai International Music Competition (Japan)

Oxana Shevchenko graduated from the Tchaikovsky Moscow State Conservatory, where she studied piano with Professor Elena Kuznetsova and her assistant Sergey Kuznetsov. Oxana completed her Master studies at the Royal College of Music in London, with Professor Dmitry Alexeev and at the Haute École de Musique de Lausanne, with Professor Jean-Francois Antonioli. Oxana is currently studying with Professor Benedetto Lupo at the Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia in Rome.

Oxana gave her first performance with the Kazakh State Symphony Orchestra at the age of nine and made her debut in Vilnius with the Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra conducted by Juozas Domarkas in 2004. Oxana has since performed with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, the Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne, the Pilsen Radio Symphony Orchestra, the Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra, the NorrlandsOperan Symphony Orchestra, and with conductors Vladimir Ashkenazy, Martyn Brabbins, Jacques Mercier, Pascal Verrot, Koji Kawamoto, Rumon Gamba and Tolepbergen Abdrashev.

Gallery

2016 Competition Performances

Preliminary Round 1: 20-Minute Recital
Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Friday 8 July 2016, 1.30pm
Preliminary Round 1: 20-Minute Recital
Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Friday 8 July 2016, 6.30pm
Preliminary Round 2: 30-Minute Recital
Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Sunday 10 July 2016, 12.30pm
Preliminary Round 2: 30-Minute Recital
Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Sunday 10 July 2016, 3.30pm
Preliminary Round 2: 30-Minute Recital
Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Sunday 10 July 2016, 7.30pm
Semi-Finals Round 1: 65-Minute Recital
Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Thursday 14 July 2016, 1.30pm
Semi-Finals Round 1: 65-Minute Recital
Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Thursday 14 July 2016, 6.30pm
Semi-Finals Round 2: Accompaniment/Chamber Music
Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Saturday 16 July 2016, 2.30pm
Semi-Finals Round 2: Accompaniment/Chamber Music
Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Saturday 16 July 2016, 7.00pm
Finals Round 1: 18th Century Concerto
Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Wednesday 20 July 2016, 8.00pm
Finals Round 2: 19th or 20th Century Concerto
Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Saturday 23 July 2016, 5.00pm

2016 Competition Repertoire

Round 1: 20-Minute Recital

Jean-Philippe Rameau: Allemande from Suite in E minor
  1. Legieroe legato
  2. Gentle
Granados: El Amor y la muerte (Balada) from ‘Goyescas’ Op.11

Round 2: 30-Minute Recital

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie in A♭ Major Op.61
  1. Danse Russe
  2. Chez Pétrouchka
  3. La semaine grass

Round 1: 65-Minute Recital

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Allegro in B♭ Major K.400
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart/Franz Liszt/Ferruccio Busoni: Fantasy on two themes from Mozart's ‘The Marriage of Figaro’
  1. Lebhaft
  2. Innig
  3. Mit Humor
  4. Ungeduldig
  5. Einfach
  6. Sehr rasch
  7. Nicht schnell
  8. Frisch
  9. Lebhaft
  10. Balladenmässig Sehr rasch
  11. Einfach (Semplice)
  12. Mit Humor
  13. Wild und lustig
  14. Zart und singend XV, Frisch – Etwas bewegeter
  15. Mit gutem Humor
  16. Wie aus der Ferne
  17. Nicht schnell
Maurice Ravel: La Valse

Round 2: Accompaniment/Chamber Music

  1. Adagio sostenuto – Presto
  2. Andante con variazioni
  3. Presto
  1. Molto moderato quasi lento – Allegro
  2. Lento con molto sentiment
  3. Allegro non troppo ma con fuoco

Round 1: 18th Century Concerto

  1. Allegro
  2. Larghetto
  3. Allegretto

Round 2: 19th or 20th Century Concerto

  1. Andante. Allegro
  2. Tema con variazioni
  3. Allegro, ma non troppo