Sponsors and Donors

We acknowledge and thank our generous sponsors and donors.

If you would like to consider lending your support please visit the Support Us page.

2020 Prize Sponsors and Donors

Ernest Hutcheson First Prize

Donated by

 

Percy Grainger Second Prize

Donated by Philanthropy Initiative Australia

Arthur Benjamin Fifth Prize

Donated by Rosalind Carlson OAM

Noel Mewton-Wood Sixth Prize

Donated by Ron, Lynn and Marcus Ogden

Roy Agnew Best Concerto with String Orchestra

Donated by Drs Keith and Eileen Ong

Miriam Hyde Best Concerto with Symphony Orchestra

Donated by Janice Tuynman in memory of her husband Hank Tuynman

Hephzibah Menuhin Best Sonata with Violin and Piano

Donated by David and Jan Robinson

Geoffrey Parsons Best Sonata with Cello and Piano

Donated by Minnie Biggs

Una Bourne Best Accompanist Prize

Donated by Virginia Braden OAM

Roger Smalley Best Preliminaries Round 1 Recital

Donated by the Council of the Friends of The Sydney

Isador Goodman Best Preliminaries Round 2 Recital

Donated by the Victorian Friends of the Competition

Ignaz Friedman Best Semi Finals Recital

Donated by Dr Robert Mitchell in memory of Denis Condon

Geoffrey Tozer Most Promising Pianist not Proceeding to the Finals

Donated by Joan Adler

Nancy Weir Best Australian Pianist

Sponsored by

 

Malcolm Williamson Best Performance of an Australian Piece

Donated by Dr Robert Mitchell in memory of Denis Condon

Rex Hobcroft People’s Choice Prize

Sponsored by

 

Edward Goll Best Performance of a Work by Liszt

Supported by a Bequest from Neville Grace

Lance Dossor Best Performance of a Work by Beethoven

Supported by a Bequest from Mrs Jana Chvojka

Prize for the Six Semi Finalists not Proceeding to the Finals

Donated by Mrs Wendy Weight OAM

Medal Given to the Youngest and Most Promising Competitor

Donated by Graham Wickes in memory of Australian pianist Dennis Hennig

First Prize Winner’s Australian Capital City Tour 2020

Supported by a grant from a Bequest from John Colligan and Lionel Hann

2020 Masterclass Series

Sponsored by

First Prize Winner Sydney & Melbourne Concerts

Sponsored by

Chair Donors

Piers Lane donated by Jane Mathews

Club 32

Brian Abel and Mark Manton
The Hon Bronwyn Bishop
Ross Blackmore
Martin and Susie Dickson
Judy Hunt and Hugh Hallard
Silvana d’Iapico
Anthony and Suzanne Maple-Brown
Greeba Pritchard and Robert Mitchell
Sandy Watson
Anonymous x 1

Cycle of Giving Donors

The Hammerklavier

Donation of $10,000 or more
Anonymous x 1

Les Adieux / Das Lebewohl

Donation of $5,000 or more
Angus and Kimberley Holden
Elizabeth Stuart & Bruce MacDiarmid
Dowie Taylor

The Appassionata

Donation of $2,500 or more
Andrew Bell & Joanna Bird
Alison Brown
Ian Dickson & Reg Holloway
Jane Mathews
Timothy & Eva Pascoe

The Waldstein

Donation of $1,000 or more
Bob & Alison Carr
Dr John H Casey
Loz Copley
Drs Frank & Ailbhe Cunningham
Martin Dickson
Geoff & Anna Joyce
Alec & Leanne Leopold
Kevin & Deidre McCann
Donald & Kate Magarey
Ron, Lynn & Marcus Ogden
Hoang Pham
Greeba Pritchard
Timothy Rohl AM & Paul McGrath
Janice Tuynman
Maree Watts
Anonymous x 2

The Tempest

Donation of $600 or more
Jill Davies
John Meyer
Shanthini Naidoo
Margaret Sikora
Tony Strachan

The Moonlight

Donation of $250 or more
Marie Bashir
Stephen Bell
Rebecca Cheng
Lorraine & Rodney Gibson
David & Christine Hartgill
Penny Herbert in memory of Dunstan Herbert
Sally Mactier
Ann McFarling
Helen & Phil Meddings
Ben & Judy Mills
Janet and Michael Neustein
Carole Roussel
Studio W Spencer White Family
Pamela Whalan
Anonymous x 7

The Pathétique

Donation of $100 or more
Karen Baker
Lindsay Bergin
The Chuang Foundation
Joy Evans
Anthea Fawcett
Lorraine & Rodney Gibson
Vivienne Nabarro
Ruth Procter
Frank Robertson
Wendy Robinson
Patricia Staunton
Yvonne Ten Pas
Judith Turner
Anonymous x 5

Government Support

Oxana Shevchenko WA Regional Tour

Tour Partner

Oxana Shevchenko and Kenny Broberg Tours 2019

 

Corporate Partners

Piano Partners:

 

Hotel Partner:

 

Wine Partners:

 

Brand Development and Design:

 

Preferred IT suppliers:

Regional Touring Donors

Roger Brown
Peter Burch
Janet & Michael Neustein
Ruth Procter
Jennifer Roland
Judith Whitaker
Anonymous x 7

Andrey Gugnin CD Donors

Susan Alexander
Marcus Barker & Rohan Morris
Dominic Buckley
Janet George
Alexandra & Carina Martin
Agnes Matrai
Peter & Helen O’Meara
Carole Roussel
Lourdes St George & Spencer White
Tony Strachan
Anonymous x 5

Kenny Broberg Tour Donors

Tony Langshow
Kaye Loder
Ruth Procter
Sharon Summers